Privacy Policy

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use www.RealHomeJobsNow.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information.  I hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact me by email at cam@realhomejobsnow.com.

Personal Information

www.RealHomeJobsNow.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to the website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from me, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join my email list or request some other service or information. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of the website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Cookies and Web Beacons

I may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of the site’s services, a cookie enables www.RealHomeJobsNow.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying settings in your browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site or any website.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.  They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic.  They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

As you browse this website, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but I do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to me. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool… https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

I use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on my website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give me is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from my website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. I operate our site in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, I may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

 How You Can Correct or Remove Information

I provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of my commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through my website and would like that information deleted from my records or would like to update or correct that information, please notify me via the Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

www.RealHomeJobsNow.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in privacy practices, I will indicate on the site that my privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. I encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information I collect and how I use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to www.RealHomeJobsNow.com’s Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

This policy was updated on February 16, 2017